Not broadcasting UPNP

General Discussion

Not broadcasting UPNP

Postby grayzweb » Sun Sep 08, 2019 5:25 am

Network appliance isn’t broadcasting Upnp. I have Ethernet running straight to router. Any ideas?
grayzweb
newt
newt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:27 pm

Re: Not broadcasting UPNP

Postby grayzweb » Tue Sep 17, 2019 11:47 am

I'm happy to report that I figured it out! I'm not a developer and don't understand coding very much. Following directions on GitHub I was "commenting out" lines I didn't need to.
Turns out the first few lines of code is what starts UpNp discovery. Guess I read to much into it.
Just set the @field name id and hit save, then publish. Hubitat code is already disabled. I'm learning, so took a while to see mistake. Not a lot of support here for new people.
grayzweb
newt
newt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:27 pm

Re: Not broadcasting UPNP

Postby mathewss » Tue Sep 17, 2019 12:29 pm

Nice! I just saw this thread :( Sorry I missed it. Too much information and many times I will drop bits all over the place.

Glad to hear you got it working. Did you use the SmartThings code or the ported Hubitat code. I "think" the Hubitat code is a little behind but the ST code will work directly in Hubitat as long as you comment out the correct lines as you noted and you set the correct switches at the top of the code as directed in the code comments.

Let me know how it goes I have Hubitat at my house and I have not had much time to play with it. It just works so far. I want to get a better solution for android/ios app to ARM/DISARM and see the current state but I have nto played with the "cloud" panels much yet.

Best
Sean M
mathewss
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 11:14 am


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests

cron