Page 1 of 1

Not broadcasting UPNP

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 5:25 am
by grayzweb
Network appliance isn’t broadcasting Upnp. I have Ethernet running straight to router. Any ideas?

Re: Not broadcasting UPNP

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2019 11:47 am
by grayzweb
I'm happy to report that I figured it out! I'm not a developer and don't understand coding very much. Following directions on GitHub I was "commenting out" lines I didn't need to.
Turns out the first few lines of code is what starts UpNp discovery. Guess I read to much into it.
Just set the @field name id and hit save, then publish. Hubitat code is already disabled. I'm learning, so took a while to see mistake. Not a lot of support here for new people.

Re: Not broadcasting UPNP

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2019 12:29 pm
by mathewss
Nice! I just saw this thread :( Sorry I missed it. Too much information and many times I will drop bits all over the place.

Glad to hear you got it working. Did you use the SmartThings code or the ported Hubitat code. I "think" the Hubitat code is a little behind but the ST code will work directly in Hubitat as long as you comment out the correct lines as you noted and you set the correct switches at the top of the code as directed in the code comments.

Let me know how it goes I have Hubitat at my house and I have not had much time to play with it. It just works so far. I want to get a better solution for android/ios app to ARM/DISARM and see the current state but I have nto played with the "cloud" panels much yet.

Best
Sean M